How is Carrot Extract obtained?
This well-known vegetable belongs to the Apiaceae family.
Properties of Carrot Extract
Carrot extract, derived from the roots of the plant, is an oily extract used in cosmetics for its richness in carotenes, vitamin B6, and C. It has antioxidant properties and is also attributed with a certain regenerating capacity of the skin. In small concentrations, it can be used as an orange pigment to color cosmetic formulas naturally.
*Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.