How is Licorice extract obtained?
Licorice extract is derived from the root of the licorice plant, which is a legume native to the Mediterranean, Middle East, and central and southern Russia.
Properties of Licorice
Licorice extract has been used in cosmetics for its various benefits for the skin. It has skin brightening properties due to the presence of glabridin, which can inhibit pigmentation caused by UVB rays. It is a potent anti-inflammatory and has soothing properties, making it effective in treating skin issues such as atopic dermatitis, rosacea, or eczema. It also has antioxidant activity. Overall, it is considered a top ingredient in skincare.
*Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.