INCI: Persea Gratissima Oil
How Avocado Oil is Obtained
Avocado is originally from Mexico and Guatemala. Its oil is extracted from the fruit pulp.
Properties of Avocado Oil
This highly nutritious and moisturizing oil has a high penetrating capacity into the skin. It is rich in fatty acids, especially oleic acid (70%), followed by palmitic acid (10%) and linoleic acid (8%). It also contains vitamins A, E, and D, proteins, and essential minerals with remarkable antioxidant properties. It has regenerative capacity, stimulates collagen production, and is a good ingredient for treating marks and imperfections, contributing to smoother, brighter, and softer skin. Although it does not replace sunscreen, it helps protect the skin from damage caused by UVA and UVB radiation.