INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*
How is Sweet Almond Oil obtained?
Sweet Almond Oil is generally obtained through a cold-pressing process of the fruits of the almond tree, which belongs to the Rosaceae family. The almond tree is native to Central Asia.
Properties of Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is an extremely nourishing oil for the skin due to its high content of plant-based proteins and fatty acids (around 90%). It deeply penetrates and is quickly absorbed, providing softness while regulating pH, soothing, and regenerating the skin. It is also capable of regulating the skin's water loss and restoring a healthy balance. It is ideal for caring for sensitive and delicate skin, including those prone to atopic conditions or acne.
*Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.