INCI: Punica Granatum Seed Oil*
What is Pomegranate?
With well-known properties since ancient times, pomegranate oil is a true anti-aging miracle. It comes from the seeds of the pomegranate, and it takes about 7 kg of seeds to obtain 1 kg of oil.
Properties of Pomegranate Oil
Among the many vegetable oils that exist, pomegranate oil is quite unique. Its main characteristic is the high concentration (60%) of omega-5 or punicalic acid, an uncommon fatty acid. It also contains other more common fatty acids such as linoleic acid (2-10%) and oleic acid (3-12%). Omega-5 activates and protects the physiological functions of the skin. Thanks to its high antioxidant and regenerative power, it helps combat oxidative stress, pollution, and sun damage. Its reparative and anti-inflammatory properties make it ideal for soothing even the most delicate skin. It is also used for scalp and hair care to reduce hair loss, strengthen the hair, and add shine.
(*) Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.