What is Sage?
Sage owes its name (from the Latin "salvare") precisely to its medicinal properties. It is grouped among the xerophytes or xerophilous plants due to its adaptogenic capabilities to live in especially dry environments (xeric environments), self-balancing and reducing the loss of its water reserves through transpiration.
Properties of Sage
Its extract is used to enhance the moisturizing properties of cosmetics thanks to its strengthening action on the skin barrier function and its ability to reduce transepidermal water loss. It also has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
(*) Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.