INCI: Sodium HyaluronateWhat are Hyaluronic Acid and Sodium Hyaluronate?
Hyaluronic acid (HA) is naturally found in the skin and is a powerful humectant with great water-retaining capacity, up to 1000 times its own weight. Just one gram of HA could retain up to 6 liters of water!
HA is a polymer, a large molecule composed of smaller repeating units; the more subunits, the higher its molecular weight. Derived from hyaluronic acid, sodium hyaluronate is a salt form of the acid with practically identical properties. In fact, it dissociates into a molecule of hyaluronic acid and a sodium atom in solution.
It has the advantage of being more stable and less prone to oxidation than the acid. Additionally, being smaller in size allows for easier absorption.Properties of Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium hyaluronate attracts and binds water, thus hydrating the skin, reinforcing its barrier function, and making the skin more elastic and resistant to external aggressions.