INCI: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil*
What is Baobab?
Baobab is a tree native to Africa and Australia, also known as the "upside-down" tree due to its branch-like roots.
Skin properties of Baobab oil
Baobab seed oil is a rich source of fatty acids: oleic acid (30-40%), linoleic acid (24-34%), and palmitic acid (18-30%). It has great nourishing properties and the ability to improve skin elasticity while being quickly absorbed.
It contains vitamins A, C, D, E, and K, flavonoids, amino acids, and minerals, all of which are highly beneficial for our skin. Baobab oil has anti-inflammatory properties, making it an optimal ingredient for caring and comforting sensitive skin that is prone to irritation and itching. It is also believed to have benefits for hair care, providing shine and hydration to the hair and repairing split ends.
(*) Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.
What is Goji?
Goji berries are the fruit of the Lycium barbarum or Lycium chinense, two species of boxthorn (Lycium) from the Solanaceae family. They are native to Asia and have long been used in traditional Chinese and Tibetan medicine to improve health and longevity.
Properties of Goji berries
Goji berries are rich in macronutrients and micronutrients, earning them the category of super-energizing and antioxidant. Their significant antioxidant action is due to their natural content of vitamin C, beta-carotene, flavonoids like quercetin, and carotenoids like zeaxanthin, which protects against blue light. Goji is capable of capturing superoxide radicals, inhibiting the oxidation of skin lipids and enzymes expressed in the cellular aging process. It also helps restore collagen levels and increase its synthesis. Goji berries stimulate the immune system by increasing the vital energy of cells to perform their metabolic functions.
Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.
What is Hemp?
Hemp is the common name for the Cannabis plant. Its use dates back to 4000 BC in China, where it was used as a natural remedy for health due to its medicinal and nutritional properties. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant and, although it comes from the same family as marijuana, it does not have any toxic or psychoactive effects as it does not contain THC.
What is THC?
Tetrahydrocannabinol or THC is the main psychoactive compound in the Cannabis plant, capable of altering the mind and behavior by causing neurons to release dopamine. Hemp seed oil does not contain THC.
What is CBD?
El Cannabidiol o CBD es uno de los compuestos de la planta de Cannabis; es un analgésico y antinflamatorio; aporta propiedades relajantes y calmantes que reducen la ansiedad y mejoran el estado de ánimo.
Hemp seed oil is a powerful emollient with calming and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains a variety of omega-3 fatty acids that help balance oily skin, providing hydration without clogging pores. It also contains omega-6, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which helps reinforce the skin's barrier function and promote cellular regeneration. Additionally, thanks to its high content of cannabidiol (CBD, 10%), it can modulate the immune system's response to imbalances that can result in itching, irritation, or other types of inflammation such as psoriasis or atopic dermatitis.
También se puede utilizar el aceite de semillas de cáñamo en el cabello. Hidrata el cuero cabelludo mientras nutre, aporta brillo y mejora la elasticidad del cabello.
*Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.