A B H S

A

Argan oil ECO

INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*

What is Argan?
Argan, from the Argania spinosa family, is a spiny tree endemic to Morocco and Algeria. The oil is extracted by manual pressing of its nut-like fruits.

What is Argan oil used for?
Argan oil is recognized among the Berbers of Morocco for its ability to naturally nourish the skin, improve elasticity, and prevent signs of aging. It is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E, and essential fatty acids. It helps rebalance sebum production in the skin, preventing bacterial proliferation and benefiting acne-prone skin. It can also be used to nourish and add shine to the hair without greasiness.

(*) Ingredient from controlled organic farming.

B

Baobab Oil ECO

INCI: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil* 

What is Baobab?
Baobab is a tree native to Africa and Australia, also known as the "upside-down" tree due to its branch-like roots.

Skin properties of Baobab oil
Baobab seed oil is a rich source of fatty acids: oleic acid (30-40%), linoleic acid (24-34%), and palmitic acid (18-30%). It has great nourishing properties and the ability to improve skin elasticity while being quickly absorbed.

It contains vitamins A, C, D, E, and K, flavonoids, amino acids, and minerals, all of which are highly beneficial for our skin. Baobab oil has anti-inflammatory properties, making it an optimal ingredient for caring and comforting sensitive skin that is prone to irritation and itching. It is also believed to have benefits for hair care, providing shine and hydration to the hair and repairing split ends.

 (*) Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.

H

Hemp seed oil ECO

INCI: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil*

What is Hemp?
Hemp is the common name for the Cannabis plant. Its use dates back to 4000 BC in China, where it was used as a natural remedy for health due to its medicinal and nutritional properties. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant and, although it comes from the same family as marijuana, it does not have any toxic or psychoactive effects as it does not contain THC.

What is THC?
Tetrahydrocannabinol or THC is the main psychoactive compound in the Cannabis plant, capable of altering the mind and behavior by causing neurons to release dopamine. Hemp seed oil does not contain THC.

What is CBD?
El Cannabidiol o CBD es uno de los compuestos de la planta de Cannabis; es un analgésico y antinflamatorio; aporta propiedades relajantes y calmantes que reducen la ansiedad y mejoran el estado de ánimo.

Properties of Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil is a powerful emollient with calming and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains a variety of omega-3 fatty acids that help balance oily skin, providing hydration without clogging pores. It also contains omega-6, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which helps reinforce the skin's barrier function and promote cellular regeneration. Additionally, thanks to its high content of cannabidiol (CBD, 10%), it can modulate the immune system's response to imbalances that can result in itching, irritation, or other types of inflammation such as psoriasis or atopic dermatitis.

También se puede utilizar el aceite de semillas de cáñamo en el cabello. Hidrata el cuero cabelludo mientras nutre, aporta brillo y mejora la elasticidad del cabello.

*Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.

S

Shea Butter ECO

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter*

What is Shea Butter?
Shea Butter is derived from the seeds of the shea tree, also known as the "butter tree," and is native to West Africa. It is typically obtained through cold-pressing the nuts and has been used for centuries as a moisturizer and emollient suitable for all skin types.
 
What is Shea Butter used for?
Shea Butter has numerous properties for both skin and hair care. It is a fantastic emollient that helps to heal and regenerate the skin. It also soothes and protects against external aggressors such as the sun, cold weather, wind, and pollution. Shea Butter is rich in omega nutrients and moisturizing phytosterols, as well as antioxidants like vitamins A, E, F, and quercetin, which also have anti-inflammatory effects.

*Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.

Soybean Oil

INCI: Glycine Soja Oil
 
What is Soybean Oil?
Soybean oil is a vegetable oil that is rich in vitamins and derived from the soybean, a plant native to subtropical regions of Southeast Asia.
 
Properties of Soybean Oil
Soybean oil has moisturizing, nourishing, soothing, and anti-inflammatory properties due to its high content of fatty acids. It contains approximately 48-59% linoleic acid, 17-30% oleic acid, and 4.5-11% linolenic acid. It is also a good source of antioxidants and helps regenerate and firm the skin.

Sunflower Oil ECO

INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil*
 
How Sunflower Oil is Obtained
Sunflower oil is obtained from its seeds, usually through cold pressing, followed by decantation and filtration. It is a "green" process that also allows preserving all the properties of the seeds.
 
Properties of Sunflower Oil
This oil nourishes and has a soothing action thanks to the properties of linoleic acid on irritated skin. It is also an antibacterial and has tissue repair capacity, which makes it optimal for treating acne-prone skin and even reducing the visibility of small marks.

*Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.