INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil*
How Sunflower Oil is Obtained
Sunflower oil is obtained from its seeds, usually through cold pressing, followed by decantation and filtration. It is a "green" process that also allows preserving all the properties of the seeds.
Properties of Sunflower Oil
This oil nourishes and has a soothing action thanks to the properties of linoleic acid on irritated skin. It is also an antibacterial and has tissue repair capacity, which makes it optimal for treating acne-prone skin and even reducing the visibility of small marks.
*Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.