INCI: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil*
What is Baobab?
Baobab is a tree native to Africa and Australia, also known as the "upside-down" tree due to its branch-like roots.
Skin properties of Baobab oil
Baobab seed oil is a rich source of fatty acids: oleic acid (30-40%), linoleic acid (24-34%), and palmitic acid (18-30%). It has great nourishing properties and the ability to improve skin elasticity while being quickly absorbed.
It contains vitamins A, C, D, E, and K, flavonoids, amino acids, and minerals, all of which are highly beneficial for our skin. Baobab oil has anti-inflammatory properties, making it an optimal ingredient for caring and comforting sensitive skin that is prone to irritation and itching. It is also believed to have benefits for hair care, providing shine and hydration to the hair and repairing split ends.
(*) Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.