Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

What is Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride?
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a naturally derived ingredient widely used in cosmetics. Chemically, it is a glycerin triester derived from coconut oil.

Properties of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
It is primarily used for its emollient properties; it creates a lipid film on the skin, preventing water loss and dehydration. Additionally, it provides a smooth and silky finish to the touch. It is completely safe and does not cause any skin sensitivity.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a glycerin triester derived from coconut oil, primarily used for its emollient properties.


PRODUCTS THAT CONTAIN THIS INGREDIENT