INCI: Glyceryl Stearate
What is Glyceryl Stearate?
Glyceryl Stearate is derived from the combination of glycerin and a fatty acid called stearic acid. It is obtained from most vegetable oils through an environmentally friendly process. It is naturally present in our body.
Properties of Glyceryl Stearate
It is used as an emollient to leave the skin soft and smooth, and as an emulsifier to blend water and oils, giving body to the formula.