What is Marula?
Marula is a tree native to South Africa, and its fruits yield one of the oils with the highest concentration of antioxidants - nearly 60% more than the average cosmetic oils.
Properties of Marula Oil
Marula oil is nourishing and moisturizing due to its high content of fatty acids, such as oleic acid (73%), palmitic acid (15%), and linoleic acid (9%). It is an effective emollient and skin softener, but above all, it is a powerful antioxidant with regenerative and healing properties. It contains amino acids, phenolic compounds, and tocopherols, and helps stimulate collagen production and maintain elastic and firm skin. In body treatments, it is used to reduce the visibility of marks and stretch marks.
(*) Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.