INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*
What is Argan?
Argan, from the Argania spinosa family, is a spiny tree endemic to Morocco and Algeria. The oil is extracted by manual pressing of its nut-like fruits.
What is Argan oil used for?
Argan oil is recognized among the Berbers of Morocco for its ability to naturally nourish the skin, improve elasticity, and prevent signs of aging. It is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E, and essential fatty acids. It helps rebalance sebum production in the skin, preventing bacterial proliferation and benefiting acne-prone skin. It can also be used to nourish and add shine to the hair without greasiness.
(*) Ingredient from controlled organic farming.