What is Shea Butter?
Shea Butter is derived from the seeds of the shea tree, also known as the "butter tree," and is native to West Africa. It is typically obtained through cold-pressing the nuts and has been used for centuries as a moisturizer and emollient suitable for all skin types.
What is Shea Butter used for?
Shea Butter has numerous properties for both skin and hair care. It is a fantastic emollient that helps to heal and regenerate the skin. It also soothes and protects against external aggressors such as the sun, cold weather, wind, and pollution. Shea Butter is rich in omega nutrients and moisturizing phytosterols, as well as antioxidants like vitamins A, E, F, and quercetin, which also have anti-inflammatory effects.
*Ingredient from controlled organic cultivation.